Agriculture

Growing Tennessee’s Future

Agriculture

< Back

Logging Equipment Operators

Also Known as: Feller Buncher Operator, Forestry Equipment Operator, Cutter Operator, Heavy Equipment Operator

Average Earnings Over Time

$10/hr

$17/hr

Low

High

Salaries may vary per region

Drive logging tractor or wheeled vehicle equipped with one or more accessories such as bulldozer blade, frontal shear, grapple, logging arch, cable winches, hoisting rack, or crane boom, to fell tree; to skid, load, unload, or stack logs; or to pull stumps or clear brush.

Top Skills for this Job

  • Operation and Control
  • Operation Monitoring
  • Equipment Maintenance

Top Tasks for this Job

  • Inspect equipment for safety prior to use, and perform necessary basic maintenance tasks.
  • Drive straight or articulated tractors equipped with accessories such as bulldozer blades, grapples, logging arches, cable winches, and crane booms, to skid, load, unload, or stack logs, pull stumps, or clear brush.
  • Drive crawler or wheeled tractors to drag or transport logs from felling sites to log landing areas for processing and loading.
  • Drive tractors for the purpose of building or repairing logging and skid roads.
  • Grade logs according to characteristics such as knot size and straightness, and according to established industry or company standards.
  • Control hydraulic tractors equipped with tree clamps and booms to lift, swing, and bunch sheared trees.
  • Fill out required job or shift report forms.

Top Education for this Job

  • Mechanical
  • Public Safety and Security
  • Production and Processing

Get Training

Schools near you:

See all Schools

Get Some Help

Career Guides near you:

See all Career Guides

Popular Paths for Logging Equipment Operators

Agriculture Popular Path
Results updated.